Delegates

We have a great line of participants coming to the Summit! More names will be added as people confirm their travel plans. We are working on getting user profiles sorted out to reveal more about our linked open data community members that are coming to the Fondazione Giorgio Cini in Venice to talk and debate.

Delegates Name & Affiliation

Australia
Ingrid Mason – AARNet
Paul Arthur – Edith Cowan University
Sarah Kenderdine – University of New South Wales

Austria
Katalin Lejtovicz – Austrian Academy of Sciences – Austrian Centre for Digital Humanities (ACDH)

Canada
Heather Dunn – Canadian Heritage Information Network
Jayanthy Chengan – OCUL–Scholars Portal
Juliya Borie – University of Toronto Libraries
Robert Warren – Carleton University
Stacy Allison-Cassin – York University
Susan Brown – University of Guelph
Victoria Lemieux – The University of British Columbia
Wei Zhao – OCUL–Scholars Portal

China
Wang Xiaoguang – Wuhan University
Wei FAN- Sichuan University
Cuijuan XIA – Shanghai Library and Institute of Scientific and Technological Information of Shanghai

Finland
Eero Hyvonen – University of Helsinki and Aalto University

France
Nicola Carboni – CNRS

Germany
Adrian Pohl – North Rhine-Westphalian Library Service Center (hbz)
Joachim Neubert – ZBW Leibniz Information Centre for Economics
Rebecca Kahn – Alexander von Humboldt Institute for Internet and Society / Pelagios

Hungary
Adam Horvath – Hungarian National Museum

Italy
Alessio Melandri – Synapta Srl
Angela Di Iorio – Sapienza University of Rome
Anna Marras – Wikimedia Italia
Antonella Pagliarulo – regesta.exe
Carla Colombati – University of Teramo
Chiara Veninata – Sapienza University of Rome
Fabiana Guernaccini – Sapienza University of Rome
Federico Morando – Synapta Srl (main affiliation), Nexa Center, Creative Commons Italia
Francesca Di Donato – Net7
Francesca Ricci – Istituto per i beni artistici culturali e naturali della Regione Emilia-Romagna
Francesca Tomasi – University of Bologna
Giovanni Bruno – regesta.exe
Lukas Klic – Harvard University / Villa I Tatti
Marilena Daquino – University of Bologna
Paolo Bonora – University of Bologna
Silvia Mazzini – regesta.exe
Silvio Peroni – Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Bologna
Tiziana Possemato – Casalini Libri – @Cult

Malaysia
Gene Loh – Synaptica

Netherlands
Antoine Isaac – Europeana
Arianna Betti – Department of Philosophy University of Amsterdam
Davide Ceolin – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Enno Meijers – National Library of the Netherlands
Lizzy Jongma – NOB / NIOD
Lukas Koster – Library of the University of Amsterdam
Maso Vanina – Book Studies, University of Amsterdam
Raoul Meuldijk – National Library of The Netherlands
Valentine Charles – Europeana Foundation

New Zealand
Adam Moriarty – Auckland Museum

Sweden
Carl-Niclas Odenbring – Institute for Language and Folklore

Switzerland
Adrian Gschwend – Zazuko
Angelica Tschachtli – Swiss Institute for Art Research SIK-ISEA
Beat Estermann – Bern University of Applied Sciences
Jean-Luc Cochard – Swiss Federal Archives
Leo Zorc – ETH Zurich / SIK-ISEA
Michael Luggen – University of Fribourg
Thomas Hänsli – ETH Zurich

Taiwan
Sophy Shu-Jiun – Academia Sinica
Wei Jeng – Academia Sinica

United Kingdom
Adrian Stevenson – Jisc
Alex Mendes – British Library
Andrew MacEwan – British Library
Christopher Hilton – Wellcome Collection
Dave Clarke – Synaptica
Dominic Oldman – British Museum
Geoff Browell – King’s College London
Jason Evans – National Library of Wales
Jordi Cabeza Lopez – Vastari
Richard Light – Independent
Richard Wallis – Data Liberate
Simon Cobb – Leeds University Library
Tom Demeranville – ORCID

United States
Bridget Almas – Tufts University
Clifford Lynch – Coalition for Networked Information
Cristina Pattuelli – Pratt Institute, New York
Daniel Pitti – Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities, University of Virginia
Dean Krafft – Cornell University Library
Elliott Shore – Association of Research Libraries
Ethan Gruber – American Numismatic Society
Fenella France – Library of Congress
Frederik Baumgardt – Tufts University
Joan Cobb – J. Paul Getty Trust
John Hott – Institute for Advanced Technology in the Humanities, University of Virginia
Joshua Gomez – Getty Research Institute
Karen Gracy – Kent State University
Katherine Thornton – Yale University Library
Marcia Zeng – Kent State University
Mark Bilby – California State University Fullerton
Mark Matienzo – Stanford University Libraries
Mary Beth Weber – Rutgers University Libraries
Matt Miller – New York Public Library
Philip Schreur – Stanford University
Rebecca Guenther – Independent
Rik Vanmechelen – Museum of Modern Art
Rob Hudson – Carnegie Hall Archives
Roy Tennant – OCLC
Sarah Seymore – University of Oregon Libraries
Steven Folsom – Harvard Library
Xiaoli – University of California Davis
Wayne Graham – DLF/CLIR

loghi

Fondazione Giorgio Cini Europeana
Pratt
regesta.exe

Linking sponsors

OCLC AARNet

Supporting sponsors


The Getty Casalini Libri

Challenge sponsors

Synaptic

Travel awards sponsors

Digital Library Federation
ExLibris

con il patrocinio

With the patronage of


AgID MAECI Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations ICOM Italia anai
Le città in festa

timeline twitter

Skip to toolbar